Please make sure you read Rules! and DO NOT upload/post any illegal softwares or Pirated Material , Thank you for understanding :)
  1. Martech

  2. ATM - Balkan

    atm balkan file service
  3. MB star c4

  4. MOD FILES

  5. ProCarDiag

  6. ECU CHIPS

  7. NBE Files



Post Reply 
Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
16-11-2015, 16:23 PM
Post: #1
XZBMW Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
I have a problem with icom a2,
Kl15 at cars after 2007 with d-can show me 0V.
I flash icom with last firmware and error is stil there.
I checked inside,there were no problems,all pins have continuiti.
I heard there is a problem with hardware.
What piece is with damaged?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
16-11-2015, 18:08 PM
Post: #2
XZBMW RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
Hi, we had the same problem with A1 cloned Icom sad . It prooved to be poor quality clone no. We sent it back to the supplier in China as we couldn't fix the problem. I think your A2 is also poor quality no, therefore can't see D-can. If you bought it recently check with your seller and get replacement cheers
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Thanks given by: baba , mik325tds
08-05-2016, 13:06 PM
Post: #3
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
(16-11-2015 16:23 PM)baba Wrote:  I have a problem with icom a2,
Kl15 at cars after 2007 with d-can show me 0V.
I flash icom with last firmware and error is stil there.
I checked inside,there were no problems,all pins have continuiti.
I heard there is a problem with hardware.
What piece is with damaged?

The ICOM actually measures the voltage on PIN 1 of the OBD connector instead of reading and interpreting the "Klemmenstatus" message on CAN. Some newer BMW don't have PIN 1 populated with KL15. Check if it is empty. I made an intermediate cable that bridges PIN 1 and Pin 16 and the ICOM then sees KL15.
Reputation: +1 - moronga [+1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Thanks given by: RReader , baner , Strellson , moronga
09-06-2016, 02:17 AM
Post: #4
XZBMW RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
(08-05-2016 13:06 PM)mik325tds Wrote:  
(16-11-2015 16:23 PM)baba Wrote:  I have a problem with icom a2,
Kl15 at cars after 2007 with d-can show me 0V.
I flash icom with last firmware and error is stil there.
I checked inside,there were no problems,all pins have continuiti.
I heard there is a problem with hardware.
What piece is with damaged?

The ICOM actually measures the voltage on PIN 1 of the OBD connector instead of reading and interpreting the "Klemmenstatus" message on CAN. Some newer BMW don't have PIN 1 populated with KL15. Check if it is empty. I made an intermediate cable that bridges PIN 1 and Pin 16 and the ICOM then sees KL15.

if u do that setup, how u r gonna do a Terminal change on kl15 when ISTA-P tells u to turn off kl15? unless u make a side switch to flip it on and off. Bridging pin 1 to pin 16 setup kl15 to be permanently without considering A terminal change.

its not wise to do that "pin 1 to pin 16" bridging.

The same goes for the modified IFS.ServicesImplementation.dll of hard voltage coded in those modified file.

U will not be able to do a terminal change without unpluging the ICOM from OBD2 PORT.
be careful. Terminal 15 is control by the CAS via the start/stop button, or ignition key
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Thanks given by: kiranabc , baner , HestonDiag
11-06-2016, 20:24 PM
Post: #5
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
(09-06-2016 02:17 AM)BMWF01 Wrote:  
(08-05-2016 13:06 PM)mik325tds Wrote:  
(16-11-2015 16:23 PM)baba Wrote:  I have a problem with icom a2,
Kl15 at cars after 2007 with d-can show me 0V.
I flash icom with last firmware and error is stil there.
I checked inside,there were no problems,all pins have continuiti.
I heard there is a problem with hardware.
What piece is with damaged?

The ICOM actually measures the voltage on PIN 1 of the OBD connector instead of reading and interpreting the "Klemmenstatus" message on CAN. Some newer BMW don't have PIN 1 populated with KL15. Check if it is empty. I made an intermediate cable that bridges PIN 1 and Pin 16 and the ICOM then sees KL15.

if u do that setup, how u r gonna do a Terminal change on kl15 when ISTA-P tells u to turn off kl15? unless u make a side switch to flip it on and off. Bridging pin 1 to pin 16 setup kl15 to be permanently without considering A terminal change.

its not wise to do that "pin 1 to pin 16" bridging.

The same goes for the modified IFS.ServicesImplementation.dll of hard voltage coded in those modified file.

U will not be able to do a terminal change without unpluging the ICOM from OBD2 PORT.
be careful. Terminal 15 is control by the CAS via the start/stop button, or ignition key

That could be true. Probably it's wiser to find the KL15 line near the Footroom module (FRM) and wire it to the OBD connector from there. However, it could be possible that ISTA P/D read the actual ignition status of the CAN message instead of looking at the voltage.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
16-06-2016, 18:22 PM
Post: #6
XZBMW RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
I tried all kinds of repairs,
I wait to see if it works when I change a processor biker
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18-06-2016, 14:24 PM
Post: #7
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
Baba wait to see ur fix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-10-2016, 15:22 PM
Post: #8
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
Good news. The newer versions of ISTA-D (3.55.11) and ISTA-P (3.58.3.003) now read KL15 voltage over CAN. No OBD modifcation needed anymore.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-11-2016, 12:59 PM
Post: #9
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
KL15=0V does not mean bad quality. It means problems with some component in icom. Some mistake during manufacturing.

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
16-12-2016, 11:18 AM
Post: #10
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
Isn`t "bad quality" synonym for "Some mistake during manufacturing" ? smile1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Bookmarks

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
XZBMW Advice for buying Bmw Icom Interface in djcostyro 3 175 23-11-2017 21:44 PM
Last Post: darthur90
XZBMW ICOM Next firmware in inspi1981 18 5,276 22-11-2017 12:15 PM
Last Post: Fordy51
XZBMW NEW ICOM NEXT WINKFP PROBLEM in jeroenbmw 43 5,616 07-11-2017 13:41 PM
Last Post: Fordy51
XZBMW BMW ISPI ICOM-FW 03-15-00 (UNPROTECTED) in aknight720 25 6,777 07-11-2017 01:05 AM
Last Post: aboulfad
  ICOM ssh ? in aboulfad 3 287 06-11-2017 03:22 AM
Last Post: aboulfad
  SOLVED: ICOM & ISTA connectivity issues in aboulfad 3 285 05-11-2017 22:40 PM
Last Post: aboulfad
  Genuine icom next working ediabas file for istad/p and inpa,ncs and winkfp in Fordy51 4 438 05-11-2017 20:38 PM
Last Post: Fordy51
XZBMW NEED LAST ICOM A1 AND NEXT FIRMWARE MSI in ipcsr76 3 550 03-11-2017 22:01 PM
Last Post: TRTO
  Do I need ICOM Next to flash G series? in bmwcoder75 14 1,310 03-11-2017 00:14 AM
Last Post: gvitkis
XZBMW Icom next not detected in iTool Radar in smilo 2 230 01-11-2017 15:32 PM
Last Post: bimmer71

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Return to TopReturn to Content