Please Make Sure You Read The Forum Rules! , Thanks for registering We are glad you have chosen to be a part of our community :) Please do not use email addresses, website URLs, Skype info, or any other contact info as your Username.
  1. ObdToolUsa

  2. Martech

  3. obdresource

    obdresource.com
  4. Piwis tester II

  5. OBD Center

  6. ChiPTuninG



Post Reply 
Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
16-11-2015, 16:23 PM
Post: #1
XZBMW Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
I have a problem with icom a2,
Kl15 at cars after 2007 with d-can show me 0V.
I flash icom with last firmware and error is stil there.
I checked inside,there were no problems,all pins have continuiti.
I heard there is a problem with hardware.
What piece is with damaged?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
16-11-2015, 18:08 PM
Post: #2
XZBMW RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
Hi, we had the same problem with A1 cloned Icom sad . It prooved to be poor quality clone no. We sent it back to the supplier in China as we couldn't fix the problem. I think your A2 is also poor quality no, therefore can't see D-can. If you bought it recently check with your seller and get replacement cheers
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Thanks given by: baba , mik325tds
08-05-2016, 13:06 PM
Post: #3
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
(16-11-2015 16:23 PM)baba Wrote:  I have a problem with icom a2,
Kl15 at cars after 2007 with d-can show me 0V.
I flash icom with last firmware and error is stil there.
I checked inside,there were no problems,all pins have continuiti.
I heard there is a problem with hardware.
What piece is with damaged?

The ICOM actually measures the voltage on PIN 1 of the OBD connector instead of reading and interpreting the "Klemmenstatus" message on CAN. Some newer BMW don't have PIN 1 populated with KL15. Check if it is empty. I made an intermediate cable that bridges PIN 1 and Pin 16 and the ICOM then sees KL15.
Reputation: +1 - moronga [+1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Thanks given by: RReader , baner , Strellson , moronga
09-06-2016, 02:17 AM
Post: #4
XZBMW RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
(08-05-2016 13:06 PM)mik325tds Wrote:  
(16-11-2015 16:23 PM)baba Wrote:  I have a problem with icom a2,
Kl15 at cars after 2007 with d-can show me 0V.
I flash icom with last firmware and error is stil there.
I checked inside,there were no problems,all pins have continuiti.
I heard there is a problem with hardware.
What piece is with damaged?

The ICOM actually measures the voltage on PIN 1 of the OBD connector instead of reading and interpreting the "Klemmenstatus" message on CAN. Some newer BMW don't have PIN 1 populated with KL15. Check if it is empty. I made an intermediate cable that bridges PIN 1 and Pin 16 and the ICOM then sees KL15.

if u do that setup, how u r gonna do a Terminal change on kl15 when ISTA-P tells u to turn off kl15? unless u make a side switch to flip it on and off. Bridging pin 1 to pin 16 setup kl15 to be permanently without considering A terminal change.

its not wise to do that "pin 1 to pin 16" bridging.

The same goes for the modified IFS.ServicesImplementation.dll of hard voltage coded in those modified file.

U will not be able to do a terminal change without unpluging the ICOM from OBD2 PORT.
be careful. Terminal 15 is control by the CAS via the start/stop button, or ignition key
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Thanks given by: kiranabc , baner , HestonDiag
11-06-2016, 20:24 PM
Post: #5
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
(09-06-2016 02:17 AM)BMWF01 Wrote:  
(08-05-2016 13:06 PM)mik325tds Wrote:  
(16-11-2015 16:23 PM)baba Wrote:  I have a problem with icom a2,
Kl15 at cars after 2007 with d-can show me 0V.
I flash icom with last firmware and error is stil there.
I checked inside,there were no problems,all pins have continuiti.
I heard there is a problem with hardware.
What piece is with damaged?

The ICOM actually measures the voltage on PIN 1 of the OBD connector instead of reading and interpreting the "Klemmenstatus" message on CAN. Some newer BMW don't have PIN 1 populated with KL15. Check if it is empty. I made an intermediate cable that bridges PIN 1 and Pin 16 and the ICOM then sees KL15.

if u do that setup, how u r gonna do a Terminal change on kl15 when ISTA-P tells u to turn off kl15? unless u make a side switch to flip it on and off. Bridging pin 1 to pin 16 setup kl15 to be permanently without considering A terminal change.

its not wise to do that "pin 1 to pin 16" bridging.

The same goes for the modified IFS.ServicesImplementation.dll of hard voltage coded in those modified file.

U will not be able to do a terminal change without unpluging the ICOM from OBD2 PORT.
be careful. Terminal 15 is control by the CAS via the start/stop button, or ignition key

That could be true. Probably it's wiser to find the KL15 line near the Footroom module (FRM) and wire it to the OBD connector from there. However, it could be possible that ISTA P/D read the actual ignition status of the CAN message instead of looking at the voltage.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
16-06-2016, 18:22 PM
Post: #6
XZBMW RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
I tried all kinds of repairs,
I wait to see if it works when I change a processor biker
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18-06-2016, 14:24 PM
Post: #7
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
Baba wait to see ur fix
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-10-2016, 15:22 PM
Post: #8
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
Good news. The newer versions of ISTA-D (3.55.11) and ISTA-P (3.58.3.003) now read KL15 voltage over CAN. No OBD modifcation needed anymore.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-11-2016, 12:59 PM
Post: #9
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
KL15=0V does not mean bad quality. It means problems with some component in icom. Some mistake during manufacturing.

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
16-12-2016, 11:18 AM
Post: #10
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
Isn`t "bad quality" synonym for "Some mistake during manufacturing" ? smile1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Bookmarks

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Icom A2 led system flash green and Off in scorpium59 2 370 14-01-2017 11:18 AM
Last Post: scorpium59
XZBMW Problem with KL15 in ICOM A1 in m35i 7 1,929 10-01-2017 15:01 PM
Last Post: bmwcare
  ICOM A1 & A2 Quality (NEW PCB PICTURES!) in JarsaR 50 17,369 28-12-2016 19:22 PM
Last Post: JarsaR
XZBMW Original ICOM with cracked software in valifilioreanu 1 272 15-12-2016 17:44 PM
Last Post: snypertje
XZBMW HOW to set BMW ICOM A2 WIFI in xcar360 0 205 06-12-2016 10:26 AM
Last Post: xcar360
XZBMW BMW ICOM A2 - Build power supply with OBD connector? in Loliceman 4 292 30-11-2016 07:24 AM
Last Post: brunofraga
XZBMW ICOM Wireless setup in Vacheron 16 2,752 29-11-2016 18:29 PM
Last Post: pdc
XZBMW New ICOM a3 in marc745i 20 5,827 25-11-2016 07:44 AM
Last Post: demoned
XZBMW Icom A3 resuslt? in pica14 2 479 01-11-2016 14:13 PM
Last Post: Thomas M.
  Icom a2 problem with voltage in loki954 3 494 01-10-2016 08:10 AM
Last Post: bgpavlp

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Return to TopReturn to Content