Please Make Sure You Read The Forum Rules! , Thanks for registering We are glad you have chosen to be a part of our community :) Please do not use email addresses, website URLs, Skype info, or any other contact info as your Username.
  1. ObdToolUsa

  2. Martech

  3. obdresource

    obdresource.com
  4. Piwis tester II

  5. OBD Center

  6. ChiPTuninG



Post Reply 
Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
18-12-2016, 23:14 PM
Post: #11
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
Hello friends as I see this thread, could someone help me on the software for clone please. Thanks
(Utorrent-mega) <<< if possible
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
19-12-2016, 00:22 AM (This post was last modified: 19-12-2016 04:08 AM by CATAHA.)
Post: #12
RE: Icom A2 KL 15 =0 V
This thread is kinda old.....
But here is my info add to it

About 2~3 years ago i was questioning why ICOM A1/2 wouldn't see KL15
I bought and exchanged ICOM(s) without any difference what so ever.
I even tried putting Pin1+16 together and it was the samething no KL15.
Then i tried changing things around, GM/LCM/EWS/Speedo/Etc.... with no results what so ever....
Then i spoke to MAIN_TECH at couple of BMW Dealers OFFICIALS..... they experienced the samething...... since i brought in e39/46 couple of times for recall(s) and talked to Main_Tech about it after they was done with a recalls
"it ONLY happens on
E30(ALL) E36(ALL) E46(pre-2003/4)
E34(ALL) E39(pre-2002)
E32(ALL) E38(pre-2000)
E31(ALL)
Base on "MY" experience"
On new cars if you still not seeing KL15+ that means either your CAS or ESL is KAPUT (first it throws BUS-errors and then brand_new part awaits your car, $1,300 ~ $1,700 and BMW Business owners/share_holders say Oh yeah baby!!! we love you long time, come again..... rolling)
Simple and i changed quite few of those......

ONLY some-times if you have another scanner you can connect and confirm that you see the KL15 then your Diag_Tool is bad

K+DCAN USB adapters are known for this problem

I even tried with
AutoLogic Autel Snap-On LaunchTech with same results
Some made to read info during initial connection off EITHER
EWS/CAS or Speedo or LCM/FRM but not multiple units at the sametime (i just found this out a month ago during an attempt of exchange and program new EWS part, good thing i had BMW Scanner to copy settings from speedo to EWS.... otherwise ISTA-P(3.6/3.5)_Autologic_Autel_Launch was not able to program EWS, it was cancelling sessions all the time)

THE ONLY logical explanation i came-up with is that BMW installs either faulty wiring or faulty parts from the time car is build or faulty software

If any of my posts or current one helps then don't forget to press thanks and add a reputation thankyou
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Bookmarks

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
XZBMW Icom next clone in pica14 3 421 02-02-2017 14:11 PM
Last Post: nguyennhatquang
  ICOM A1 & A2 Quality (NEW PCB PICTURES!) in JarsaR 51 19,084 22-01-2017 17:20 PM
Last Post: Jddaf
  ICOM NEXT KL Problem in bmwcare 8 560 19-01-2017 19:31 PM
Last Post: SCOTT
  Icom A2 led system flash green and Off in scorpium59 2 481 14-01-2017 11:18 AM
Last Post: scorpium59
XZBMW Problem with KL15 in ICOM A1 in m35i 7 2,167 10-01-2017 15:01 PM
Last Post: bmwcare
XZBMW Original ICOM with cracked software in valifilioreanu 1 453 15-12-2016 17:44 PM
Last Post: snypertje
XZBMW HOW to set BMW ICOM A2 WIFI in xcar360 0 325 06-12-2016 10:26 AM
Last Post: xcar360
XZBMW BMW ICOM A2 - Build power supply with OBD connector? in Loliceman 4 459 30-11-2016 07:24 AM
Last Post: brunofraga
XZBMW ICOM Wireless setup in Vacheron 16 3,042 29-11-2016 18:29 PM
Last Post: pdc
XZBMW New ICOM a3 in marc745i 20 6,247 25-11-2016 07:44 AM
Last Post: demoned

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Return to TopReturn to Content