Please make sure you read Rules! and DO NOT upload/post any illegal softwares or Pirated Material , Thank you for understanding :)
  1. Martech

  2. ATM - Balkan

    atm balkan file service
  3. Kess Ktag

  4. MOD FILES

  5. ProCarDiag

  6. ECU CHIPS

  7. NBE Files



Post Reply 
BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
06-01-2017, 14:14 PM
Post: #11
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
No it doesn't
I think there is some problem with tms
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-01-2017, 07:36 AM (This post was last modified: 12-01-2017 07:37 AM by temsky740.)
Post: #12
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
I tried to change the parameter - no changes. Initialization fails. Tried to change parameters in the FRM - car version , which has these modules - still without result.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-01-2017, 17:26 PM (This post was last modified: 14-01-2017 17:33 PM by mateo549.)
Post: #13
XZBMW RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
Hi, i have very similar problem with tms. But in my case i have 1 lamp usa and 1 ece. Left lamp (usa) initializing ok without any problems but right ece lamp cant initialize. Us lamp have led sidemarker and ece not, there is blank space in lamp, so when ista is initializing us headlamp it blinks for a second led sidemarker but in ece lamp ista cant blink sidemarker becouse this lamp doesnt have it. I was trying to code lamp to ece but i dont know how and i dont know is that even possible to have 1 lamp ece and 1 us. Maybe somebody know how to change coding to delete sidemarker from initializing procedure. I turned off sidemarker in both lamps but when ista initializing lamp it still want to turn it on for a second (test).

I updated 2 lamps and frm to same i-level

Ps car is US version and ece lamp is brand new from dealer.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-01-2017, 01:10 AM (This post was last modified: 15-01-2017 01:11 AM by HestonDiag.)
Post: #14
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
I have had an issue trying to program TMS.

I tried to program FEM as TMS is LIN bus slave to FEM and TMS not listed in ISTA-P.

Didn't work so I then tried again full car program and code, and this time it worked fine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
31-01-2017, 22:01 PM
Post: #15
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
Hello, i have the same problem f10 LCI i put used tms module and angel eyes dont work, ista/d don't want to Initialization becouse is used, i have coded car with ista/p but that doesn't help and i dont have "tms_id_off" but something like this:
[Image: 25qz05z.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 15:40 PM
Post: #16
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
In my car TMS_ID_LINKS same as TMS_ID_RECHTS. CHECK_TMS_ID_OFF is nicht aktiv. Both id must be the same nr. I read on russian forum that some people change TMS ID with tool32.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 19:01 PM
Post: #17
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
TMS_ID_LINKS and TMS_ID_RECHTS are the same parameters, but I do not see the option CHECK_TMS_ID_OFF, and still ista/d don't want to Initialization becouse is used.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 19:14 PM (This post was last modified: 01-02-2017 19:20 PM by Deimis.)
Post: #18
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
Did you change both used TMS module? Did you check TMS inside ? Is it clean, no rust?

Try with tool 32, open frm3.pgr and check tms id and try Initialization. I don't have car to try, but I fink you can try it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 22:00 PM (This post was last modified: 02-02-2017 06:19 AM by zygi898.)
Post: #19
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
I changed left headlight and module because it was damaged in an accident, plug and cables are ok.
If both have the same "werte=12,13" ista/d should initialization it?
Tomorrow I will try in tool32
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2017, 17:37 PM
Post: #20
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
Hello again, in tool32 its option "lessen TMS" when i take it i have TMS RIGHT 1213, TMS LEFT FFFF
Lower is option SCHREIBEN ID TMS LEFT - RIGHT but when i but argumetr 1213 in left i have an error
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Bookmarks

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Flash older version files to a control module in bawareca 5 347 04-01-2018 13:44 PM
Last Post: bawareca
  BMW airbag module reset tool in Spirit5676 4 407 13-12-2017 15:45 PM
Last Post: Enabled
XZBMW F20 KOMBI2 module - how to coding? in chossecr 1 254 08-12-2017 06:52 AM
Last Post: SweetBMW
  How to disable programming module in ISTA? in Munich Simon 15 689 03-12-2017 14:43 PM
Last Post: Node
  Bmw f02 led headlight retrofit in porsche911gtr 3 357 14-11-2017 12:47 PM
Last Post: carat10_2
  E60 Phone module zusb needed or old sp daten in Fordy51 2 347 03-11-2017 22:19 PM
Last Post: Fordy51
  Remove CCC from ISTA-D module tree in Mrg0721 22 2,310 26-10-2017 20:27 PM
Last Post: Nixer
XZBMW Help needed with ZGW module on F10 in bmwextra1 6 628 12-10-2017 21:04 PM
Last Post: bmwextra1
  BMW F48 - airbags deployed - airbag module to be replaced? in pweber84 7 466 10-10-2017 08:47 AM
Last Post: nguyennhatquang
XZBMW Flash TRSVC module with e-sys in jpimpao01 5 683 10-10-2017 07:43 AM
Last Post: milkyway

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:
krystian., 1 Guest(s)

Return to TopReturn to Content