Please Make Sure You Read The Forum Rules! , Thanks for registering We are glad you have chosen to be a part of our community :) Please do not use email addresses, website URLs, Skype info, or any other contact info as your Username.
  1. ObdToolUsa

  2. Martech

  3. obdresource

    obdresource.com
  4. Piwis tester II

  5. OBD Center

  6. ChiPTuninG



Post Reply 
BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
06-01-2017, 14:14 PM
Post: #11
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
No it doesn't
I think there is some problem with tms
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-01-2017, 07:36 AM (This post was last modified: 12-01-2017 07:37 AM by temsky740.)
Post: #12
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
I tried to change the parameter - no changes. Initialization fails. Tried to change parameters in the FRM - car version , which has these modules - still without result.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-01-2017, 17:26 PM (This post was last modified: 14-01-2017 17:33 PM by mateo549.)
Post: #13
XZBMW RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
Hi, i have very similar problem with tms. But in my case i have 1 lamp usa and 1 ece. Left lamp (usa) initializing ok without any problems but right ece lamp cant initialize. Us lamp have led sidemarker and ece not, there is blank space in lamp, so when ista is initializing us headlamp it blinks for a second led sidemarker but in ece lamp ista cant blink sidemarker becouse this lamp doesnt have it. I was trying to code lamp to ece but i dont know how and i dont know is that even possible to have 1 lamp ece and 1 us. Maybe somebody know how to change coding to delete sidemarker from initializing procedure. I turned off sidemarker in both lamps but when ista initializing lamp it still want to turn it on for a second (test).

I updated 2 lamps and frm to same i-level

Ps car is US version and ece lamp is brand new from dealer.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-01-2017, 01:10 AM (This post was last modified: 15-01-2017 01:11 AM by HestonDiag.)
Post: #14
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
I have had an issue trying to program TMS.

I tried to program FEM as TMS is LIN bus slave to FEM and TMS not listed in ISTA-P.

Didn't work so I then tried again full car program and code, and this time it worked fine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
31-01-2017, 22:01 PM
Post: #15
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
Hello, i have the same problem f10 LCI i put used tms module and angel eyes dont work, ista/d don't want to Initialization becouse is used, i have coded car with ista/p but that doesn't help and i dont have "tms_id_off" but something like this:
[Image: 25qz05z.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 15:40 PM
Post: #16
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
In my car TMS_ID_LINKS same as TMS_ID_RECHTS. CHECK_TMS_ID_OFF is nicht aktiv. Both id must be the same nr. I read on russian forum that some people change TMS ID with tool32.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 19:01 PM
Post: #17
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
TMS_ID_LINKS and TMS_ID_RECHTS are the same parameters, but I do not see the option CHECK_TMS_ID_OFF, and still ista/d don't want to Initialization becouse is used.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 19:14 PM (This post was last modified: 01-02-2017 19:20 PM by Deimis.)
Post: #18
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
Did you change both used TMS module? Did you check TMS inside ? Is it clean, no rust?

Try with tool 32, open frm3.pgr and check tms id and try Initialization. I don't have car to try, but I fink you can try it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 22:00 PM (This post was last modified: 02-02-2017 06:19 AM by zygi898.)
Post: #19
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
I changed left headlight and module because it was damaged in an accident, plug and cables are ok.
If both have the same "werte=12,13" ista/d should initialization it?
Tomorrow I will try in tool32
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2017, 17:37 PM
Post: #20
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
Hello again, in tool32 its option "lessen TMS" when i take it i have TMS RIGHT 1213, TMS LEFT FFFF
Lower is option SCHREIBEN ID TMS LEFT - RIGHT but when i but argumetr 1213 in left i have an error
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Bookmarks

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Recoding airbag module in Vin_Ka 7 416 11-01-2017 14:01 PM
Last Post: bmwcare
  F26 bmw svt with evo and atm module in simplextibi 2 293 11-01-2017 06:43 AM
Last Post: Almaretto
  E60 ULF module high replacement. in ninja_zx11 6 481 19-12-2016 14:55 PM
Last Post: ninja_zx11
XZBMW Video TV Module Hybrid FBAS retrofit - antennas problem in benefic 1 316 15-11-2016 07:22 AM
Last Post: brianziho
XZBMW How to determinine if module is bad in Silva1337 6 524 25-09-2016 18:01 PM
Last Post: Silva1337
XZBMW BMW F series - Solution to virgin EGS module in ehssan 10 2,951 25-09-2016 09:00 AM
Last Post: MTKAutoHex
XSMini Help with this control module - Mini in getaibose 5 475 02-07-2016 16:15 PM
Last Post: getaibose
XZBMW E46 LIGHT SWITCH MODULE Problem in Silva1337 5 404 27-04-2016 21:43 PM
Last Post: Silva1337
XRoles 2011 Rolls-Royce Ghost front Headlight changing to 2015 in araladl1 0 276 04-04-2016 10:06 AM
Last Post: araladl1
  E93 FRM2 Module in Dee67 15 1,188 22-03-2016 09:21 AM
Last Post: Node

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Return to TopReturn to Content