Unfortunately we do not accept new members for free, Now Registration cost 30€, if you are interesting Send Email to [email protected]

Coding Speed Display on Dashboard
06-12-2023, 21:16 PM,
Post: #1
Coding Speed Display on Dashboard
I would like to know if its possible to code myF36 to display the speed limit on the dashboard.
My car does not have the lane detection camera or the relevant hardware.
Would I be able to code it to pull the speed limit from the maps to display it on the dashboard?
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-2023, 21:41 PM,
Post: #2
RE: Coding Speed Display on Dashboard
you need Speed limit info Emulator , available all over the place including aliexpress
Reputation: +1 - MrCeez [+1]
Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to emhtuning for this post
06-12-2023, 22:26 PM,
Post: #3
RE: Coding Speed Display on Dashboard
Thank you for the advice
I had a look on aliexpress, it mentioned that the map will have to include the SLI how can i check if it does?
I am using the Road Map Europe EVO 2022-2 HU_NBT2
Quote this message in a reply
10-01-2024, 21:42 PM,
Post: #4
RE: Coding Speed Display on Dashboard
Right
So I bought the SLI emulator from Aliexpress installed and coded it. It working as it should.
However my display only shows km/h instead of mph. I read that the mph can be coded on or the units removed.

【F Series】
ANZEIGE_NPI = aktiv
KI_PIA_SPEED_LIMIT = aktiv
SPEED_LIMIT = aktiv
SPEED_LIMIT_GENERATION = sli_gen_2_npi
RCOG_TRSG_APPL = aktiv
RCOG_TRSG_TIMEOUT = aktiv
【G Series】
ADDITIONAL_SIGN_ENABLE = aktiv
ANZEIGE_NPI = aktiv
CB_TACHOZEIGERBAND = aktiv
CB_SLI_NPI = aktiv
PIA_SLI_NPI = aktiv
RCOG_TRSG_APPL = aktiv
RCOG_TRSG_TIMEOUT = aktiv
SLI_PERMANENT_ENABLE = aktiv
SPEED_LIMIT_ENABLE = sli
TACHOZEIGERBAND_ENABLE = aktiv
NO_PASSING_ENABLE = aktiv
*SPEED_LIMIT_UNIT_ENABLE = Wert_02 ( *If you dont want to display the speed unit kmh or mph, please set Wert_0 )
* If your vehicle have HUD (Head-Up Display) , ignore this if not applicable
HUD_NPI_ENABLE = aktiv
HUD_PIA_SPEED_LIM = aktiv
HUD_SPEED_LIMIT_ENABLE = aktiv
HUD_SLI_ENABLE = aktiv
PIA_HUD_SLI = aktiv
PIA_HUD_SLI_NPI = aktiv
PIA_HUD_SLI_PORTIERUNG = aktiv
PIA_HUD_VSLI = aktiv
HUD_PIA_SLI = aktiv
HUD_PIA_NPI = aktiv

Coding to be modified for HU_NBT or HU_NBT2
SPEEDLIMIT_INFO = aktiv
SLI_NAVI_DISPLAY = nicht_aktiv


*This option is not listed in my KOMBI.

Can this be done? or will I have to change the full emulator?
Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2024, 19:36 PM,
Post: #5
RE: Coding Speed Display on Dashboard
(10-01-2024, 21:42 PM)MrCeez Wrote:  Right
So I bought the SLI emulator from Aliexpress installed and coded it. It working as it should.
However my display only shows km/h instead of mph. I read that the mph can be coded on or the units removed.

【F Series】
ANZEIGE_NPI = aktiv
KI_PIA_SPEED_LIMIT = aktiv
SPEED_LIMIT = aktiv
SPEED_LIMIT_GENERATION = sli_gen_2_npi
RCOG_TRSG_APPL = aktiv
RCOG_TRSG_TIMEOUT = aktiv
【G Series】
ADDITIONAL_SIGN_ENABLE = aktiv
ANZEIGE_NPI = aktiv
CB_TACHOZEIGERBAND = aktiv
CB_SLI_NPI = aktiv
PIA_SLI_NPI = aktiv
RCOG_TRSG_APPL = aktiv
RCOG_TRSG_TIMEOUT = aktiv
SLI_PERMANENT_ENABLE = aktiv
SPEED_LIMIT_ENABLE = sli
TACHOZEIGERBAND_ENABLE = aktiv
NO_PASSING_ENABLE = aktiv
*SPEED_LIMIT_UNIT_ENABLE = Wert_02 ( *If you dont want to display the speed unit kmh or mph, please set Wert_0 )
* If your vehicle have HUD (Head-Up Display) , ignore this if not applicable
HUD_NPI_ENABLE = aktiv
HUD_PIA_SPEED_LIM = aktiv
HUD_SPEED_LIMIT_ENABLE = aktiv
HUD_SLI_ENABLE = aktiv
PIA_HUD_SLI = aktiv
PIA_HUD_SLI_NPI = aktiv
PIA_HUD_SLI_PORTIERUNG = aktiv
PIA_HUD_VSLI = aktiv
HUD_PIA_SLI = aktiv
HUD_PIA_NPI = aktiv

Coding to be modified for HU_NBT or HU_NBT2
SPEEDLIMIT_INFO = aktiv
SLI_NAVI_DISPLAY = nicht_aktiv


*This option is not listed in my KOMBI.

Can this be done? or will I have to change the full emulator?
That is for G series only, just select the ones you have, you will be fine.
Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2024, 19:55 PM,
Post: #6
RE: Coding Speed Display on Dashboard
(11-01-2024, 19:36 PM)painsage Wrote:  That is for G series only, just select the ones you have, you will be fine.

Thanks I realised after I posted.

Is there an option to code out the units or change it to mph without having to buy a new emulator.
Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2024, 21:28 PM,
Post: #7
RE: Coding Speed Display on Dashboard
(11-01-2024, 19:55 PM)MrCeez Wrote:  
(11-01-2024, 19:36 PM)painsage Wrote:  That is for G series only, just select the ones you have, you will be fine.

Thanks I realised after I posted.

Is there an option to code out the units or change it to mph without having to buy a new emulator.

The first cheap emulators only showed KM on the display but the numbers were actually in MPH, it was not possible to change it to show MPH on the dash but if you had HUD then no units were displayed and the numbers are MPH.

Then another emulator was available that did show MPH, not sure which one you bought but if it was the cheaper item then it does not ... check the item you bought, they used to tell you it displayed only KPH, perhaps they omitted this in the listing?

Kafas2 FSC part numbers smile
Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2024, 22:06 PM,
Post: #8
RE: Coding Speed Display on Dashboard
I’m also F36 owner and that’s sounds very interesting for me but first of all is that pulling speed limit from any maps like for example if i using carplay with tomtom go it will work or just with the bmw navigation system ? Thanks guys
Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2024, 22:21 PM,
Post: #9
RE: Coding Speed Display on Dashboard
(11-01-2024, 22:06 PM)dentzikhd Wrote:  I’m also F36 owner and that’s sounds very interesting for me but first of all is that pulling speed limit from any maps like for example if i using carplay with tomtom go it will work or just with the bmw navigation system ? Thanks guys

It pulls the speed limit info from your BWM maps. It won't work with tomtom/carplay etc.
Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to MrCeez for this post
11-01-2024, 22:27 PM,
Post: #10
RE: Coding Speed Display on Dashboard
(11-01-2024, 22:21 PM)MrCeez Wrote:  
(11-01-2024, 22:06 PM)dentzikhd Wrote:  I’m also F36 owner and that’s sounds very interesting for me but first of all is that pulling speed limit from any maps like for example if i using carplay with tomtom go it will work or just with the bmw navigation system ? Thanks guys

It pulls the speed limit info from your BWM maps. It won't work with tomtom/carplay etc.

Thanks brother i will give it a try anyway
Quote this message in a reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
XZBMW coding drl taillight x3 g1 with esys kwastmichiel 12 1,319 Yesterday, 11:57 AM
Last Post: Richard_1360
XZBMW BMW E71 EGS coding 8HP70 used BS68 10 563 21-05-2024, 20:56 PM
Last Post: Batje
XZBMW BMW G05. Coding(delete) Electric Tow Bar TIGHTFIN 3 99 21-05-2024, 15:56 PM
Last Post: kimz
ZBentley Tool to use to cut leather dashboard for hud retrofit Fx82 3 307 19-05-2024, 15:29 PM
Last Post: Fx82
XZBMW M performance brake DSC2 SBRE coding Ckh091020 4 380 19-05-2024, 06:09 AM
Last Post: Ckh091020
XZBMW Bmw e53 dsc coding hero3838 20 392 15-05-2024, 16:00 PM
Last Post: Node
XZBMW Coding a F80 M3 race car PeterY 18 835 14-05-2024, 08:38 AM
Last Post: simonchs
VToyota Toyota Supra J29 - Speed Limit Info FSC ? sww.diag 2 204 09-05-2024, 18:37 PM
Last Post: painsage
XZBMW coding 2018 bmw bike with ncs expert carlosabh71 13 1,648 09-05-2024, 14:25 PM
Last Post: TheNine90
XZBMW Motorrad esys coding using ENET and ICOMD cable bennymx 17 3,002 09-05-2024, 11:20 AM
Last Post: Vojno

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Return to TopReturn to Content