1. New Emulator

  2. Immo Bypass

  3. Julie Emulator

  4. AUTO-CHIPS

  5. Ecu-Service



DiagBox Language Change
04-11-2015, 13:05 PM, (This post was last modified: 27-01-2018, 14:54 PM by Simple.)
Post: #1
DiagBox Language Change
Changing DiagBox, Lexia and PP2000 Language (tested on v7.74+ and v8.xx), and this is how to do it:

Once again, This is for educational and experimental use, and I hold no responsibility for any improper usage or damage to your system..

For DiagBox:
1- Open the File Explorer and navigate to "C:\AWRoot\dtrd\trans\", find the file "Language.ini" and create a copy "Language.ini.org".
Open the file Language.ini and under [LANGUAGE], change "Current=en_GB" to "Current=fr_FR" and save (I commented the original and added the new line to change from English to French).

[LANGUAGE]
;Current=en_GB
Current=fr_FR

For Lexia:
2a- Navigate to "C:\APP\LEXIA\EXE\" find the file "langue.ini" and create a copy "langue.ini.org".
Open the file "langue.ini" and under [DicoMap], change all "%LG%" to FR (I commented the original 4 lines and added changed 4 lines to activate French language).

[DicoMap]
;CITACT=..\Dico\CITACT%LG%.dbz,APV
;CITTT=..\Dico\CITTT%LG%.dbz,APV
;CITTV=..\Dico\CITTV%LG%.dbz,APV
;THESAU=..\Dico\THESAU%LG%.dbz,APV
CITACT=..\Dico\CITACTFR.dbz,APV
CITTT=..\Dico\CITTTFR.dbz,APV
CITTV=..\Dico\CITTVFR.dbz,APV
THESAU=..\Dico\THESAUFR.dbz,APV

2b- Navigate to "C:\APPLIC\LCTLEX3\", find the file "Dico.txt" and create a copy named "Dico.txt.org".
Open the file "Dico.txt" and change the line "Dico=THELEXGB.DBZ" to "Dico=THELEXFR.DBZ" to change Lexia language to French.
;Dico=THELEXGB.DBZ
Dico=THELEXFR.DBZ

For PP2000:
3- If you wish to change PP2000, Navigate to "C:\APP\OutilRep\exe\", find the file "Dico.txt" and create a copy named "Dico.txt.org". Open the file "Dico.txt" and change the line "Dico=THESAUFR.DBZ" to "Dico=THESAUGB.DBZ" to change to English,
;Dico=THESAUFR.DBZ
Dico=THESAUGB.DBZ

The language change is achieved by replacing the "**" in "Dico=THESAU**.DBZ" with 2 letters representing the language you want, you can choose any of the 20 available languages.

Please notice that English=GB, French=FR and German=AL (French naming not unicode).

There are other incidents of "en_GB" that I changed to "fr_FR" in my installation. But I think the above is enough to get you working, you can find them in the INI and few java files....

Language table added
You can also use the attached Country Codes table to change the codes in your system, example for English:
Codes for DiagBox (DBX) go into C:\AWroot\.... in (2 Chrs.) statements such as "LauncherEN.DBZ" or (5 Chrs.) statements such as "Current=en_GB"
Codes for Lexia / PP200 go into C:\APP\... in statements such as "Dico=thesauGB.dbz" (in file Dico.txt)...

Please notice that you can have DiagBoX, Lexia and PP2000 eaxh working in a different language...

PP2000 Language fall back and font sizing
Also, for PP2000, the statement in C:\APP\OUTILREP\EXE\LANGUE.INI:
[BackUpDico]
BackUpThesau=\app\outilrep\Dico\thesauGB.dbz
will determine the language used in case you choose an unsupported language (or missing language files). In this case you may also add the statement Arial=10 (or any font size that you may prefer) like below.
[FontScale]
Arial=10

p.s. Simple trick, if you wish to play with the font size, change the statement in Dico.TXT "Dico=thesauGB.dbz" to "Dico=thesau.dbz", this will force the system to use the backup language of your choice with the Arial fonts you decided... I tried it for PP2000, and it works.

Lexia resizing and screen positioning
And since I am at it, you can also position and resize Lexia on the screen to your liking by navigation to:
C:\APP\LEXIA\EXE\ and finding the file: "ecran.ini".. open it using notepad and under:
[GENERAL]
position_X =0
position_Y =0
largeur_ecran = 1024
hauteur_ecran = 748

I think it is self explanatory, the X and Y affect positioning on the screen (from top left), and the ones I cant read are the Width and Height in pixels...; Try position_X =200 and position_Y=100, largeur_ecran = 800 and hauteur_ecran = 600.

Enjoy the Multilingual version of DiagBox 7.xx and feel free to share this information with reference..

Update: The issue with Language button in DiagBox v7.74+ is sorted (Photo below).


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
                               
Reputation: +22 - volavka [+2] , carpi [+1] , mattydr67 [+1] , tubuzis [+1] , Michael1 [+1] , Enia [+1] , McMihai [+1] , Johny [+1] , Renopower [+1] , Will3m [+1] , loki954 [+1] , amazingspiderman [+1] , fusername [+1] , nadia [+1] , bruno efraim [+1] , mcm44 [+1] , zmann [+1] , Roturbo [+1] , rejovi [+1] , quest [+1] , Aldi [+1]
Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 41 users say Thank You to Simple for this post:
  • Aldi, amatz, amazingspiderman, ata65, AutoStan, avepla, bruno efraim, calimero0000, carpi, croydon, donjuan020, Enia, fusername, Geri, gherabi28, hfsofge, Jenga, Joe2, kiramine, loki954, maciek.k-k, Marix, mattydr67, mauroxj, mcm44, McMihai, Michael1, nadia, paro44, patarouci, quest, rejovi, rellid440, Renopower, rightpcb, Roturbo, scuba, toto, tubuzis, volavka, zmann
07-11-2015, 22:32 PM,
Post: #2
RE: DiagBox 7.76 and 7.77 Language Change
A couple of exaggerated examples for demonstration purposes:

1: Lexia, editing ecran.ini values to:
[GENERAL]
position_X =256 for the first photo and 96 for the 2nd
position_Y =96 for the first photo and 32 for the 2nd
largeur_ecran = 800 for the first photo and 1200 for the 2nd
hauteur_ecran = 600 for the first photo and 700 for the 2nd

2: PP2000, editing the values:
Dico.txt --> Dico=THESAU**.DBZ
Langue.ini --> Arial=24

I have also attached a snapshot for PP2000 in Arabic and Hebrew... Both languages are RTL (Right To Left) scripting. Regrettably I don't have the DBZ and DU8 files for them


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
                   
Reputation: +4 - mattydr67 [+1] , Will3m [+1] , fusername [+1] , budacaw [+1]
Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 9 users say Thank You to Simple for this post:
  • admiral, AutoStan, fusername, gherabi28, mattydr67, paro44, toto, tubuzis, Will3m
28-11-2015, 17:52 PM,
Post: #3
RE: DiagBox 7.76 and 7.77 Language Change
Simple is there a solution to fit the diagbox screen into 1024x600? i use a small netbook and i cannot see some drop boxes with some cars below. I know you can disable some models. But i like a car filled screen ^^
Quote this message in a reply
29-11-2015, 12:08 PM,
Post: #4
RE: DiagBox 7.76 and 7.77 Language Change
I found out you can change your resolution by fiddle a bit in the registery. This YouTube clip says it all. It will change your native Screen resolution and it makes things not prettyer but alot more practical!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uoyPsxACTPs
Quote this message in a reply
29-11-2015, 15:53 PM,
Post: #5
RE: DiagBox 7.76 and 7.77 Language Change
There is an easier way of changing things ONLY for DiagBox. I have written about how to change languages and resolution, look into the first post and search the forums for other posts.
Quote this message in a reply
29-11-2015, 19:59 PM,
Post: #6
RE: DiagBox 7.76 and 7.77 Language Change
I ment the Diagbox main screen. When choosing cars.
Quote this message in a reply
10-12-2015, 16:20 PM,
Post: #7
RE: DiagBox 7.76 and 7.77 Language Change
Hi,
I change language with your manuel procedure and is ok but in the soft is bad issue (error and bug) ?
It is normaly ? i change all file.
[Image: db910.jpg]
Quote this message in a reply
10-12-2015, 16:53 PM,
Post: #8
RE: DiagBox 7.76 and 7.77 Language Change
I am glad the manual "Language Change" has worked for you.

The problem of changing the language button is from "maitresox" upgrade.. I fixed it (in 2 ways) already as shown in the photo, but I did not post the fix..

So, yes, it is normal..
Reputation: +2 - volavka [+2]
Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 3 users say Thank You to Simple for this post:
  • croydon, toto, volavka
30-01-2016, 13:47 PM,
Post: #9
RE: DiagBox 7.76 and 7.77 Language Change
Respect for your work mr simple , for me language change works perfect .

thanks.
Quote this message in a reply
10-02-2016, 21:35 PM,
Post: #10
RE: DiagBox 7.76 and 7.77 Language Change
    I did also change the language all works ok.
But when i go to lexia and want to do diagnostic test per function il get this
When il do Global test all is ok, any idea's ?
Also the line stays grey, normally you see " do not install windows 10"
Quote this message in a reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Genuine Diagbox kmaverick 1 193 18-11-2019, 15:24 PM
Last Post: Renopower
PCitroen Diagbox 7.83 software lotr 29 10,738 18-11-2019, 05:33 AM
Last Post: snyper
PPeugeot Finally, Diagbox V9 activation succeeded. wxhank 8 2,187 09-11-2019, 17:06 PM
Last Post: Rik
PPeugeot PSA Diagbox 8.55 (07.855) install files - Torrent (without pass) motorstate 0 296 31-10-2019, 15:23 PM
Last Post: motorstate
  Diagbox and cars newer than 2014 krikesa 5 819 15-10-2019, 11:42 AM
Last Post: obd2 peugeot
PPeugeot Diagbox 9.47 Genuine - can update to 9.54 online gooroo 2 1,037 08-10-2019, 06:20 AM
Last Post: gunnarbjork
PCitroen Diagbox PSA Server by-pass estebanfree 41 27,005 07-10-2019, 15:09 PM
Last Post: Swdiag73
  Diagbox 7.83 Virtual Machine minhqp 2 472 30-09-2019, 05:50 AM
Last Post: gpv
  DiagBox 9.40 Oficial Rik 22 7,783 27-09-2019, 15:17 PM
Last Post: justdiag
PPeugeot Diagbox Online - Tokens and Diagnostic Keys lucaslacerda 9 1,531 24-09-2019, 04:08 AM
Last Post: wxhank

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Return to TopReturn to Content