Please make sure you read Rules! and DO NOT upload/post any illegal softwares or Pirated Material , Thank you for understanding :)
  1. AutoHex II



Post Reply 
BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
06-01-2017, 14:14 PM
Post: #11
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
No it doesn't
I think there is some problem with tms
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-01-2017, 07:36 AM (This post was last modified: 12-01-2017 07:37 AM by temsky740.)
Post: #12
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
I tried to change the parameter - no changes. Initialization fails. Tried to change parameters in the FRM - car version , which has these modules - still without result.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
14-01-2017, 17:26 PM (This post was last modified: 14-01-2017 17:33 PM by mateo549.)
Post: #13
XZBMW RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
Hi, i have very similar problem with tms. But in my case i have 1 lamp usa and 1 ece. Left lamp (usa) initializing ok without any problems but right ece lamp cant initialize. Us lamp have led sidemarker and ece not, there is blank space in lamp, so when ista is initializing us headlamp it blinks for a second led sidemarker but in ece lamp ista cant blink sidemarker becouse this lamp doesnt have it. I was trying to code lamp to ece but i dont know how and i dont know is that even possible to have 1 lamp ece and 1 us. Maybe somebody know how to change coding to delete sidemarker from initializing procedure. I turned off sidemarker in both lamps but when ista initializing lamp it still want to turn it on for a second (test).

I updated 2 lamps and frm to same i-level

Ps car is US version and ece lamp is brand new from dealer.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-01-2017, 01:10 AM (This post was last modified: 15-01-2017 01:11 AM by HestonDiag.)
Post: #14
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
I have had an issue trying to program TMS.

I tried to program FEM as TMS is LIN bus slave to FEM and TMS not listed in ISTA-P.

Didn't work so I then tried again full car program and code, and this time it worked fine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
31-01-2017, 22:01 PM
Post: #15
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
Hello, i have the same problem f10 LCI i put used tms module and angel eyes dont work, ista/d don't want to Initialization becouse is used, i have coded car with ista/p but that doesn't help and i dont have "tms_id_off" but something like this:
[Image: 25qz05z.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 15:40 PM
Post: #16
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
In my car TMS_ID_LINKS same as TMS_ID_RECHTS. CHECK_TMS_ID_OFF is nicht aktiv. Both id must be the same nr. I read on russian forum that some people change TMS ID with tool32.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 19:01 PM
Post: #17
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
TMS_ID_LINKS and TMS_ID_RECHTS are the same parameters, but I do not see the option CHECK_TMS_ID_OFF, and still ista/d don't want to Initialization becouse is used.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 19:14 PM (This post was last modified: 01-02-2017 19:20 PM by Deimis.)
Post: #18
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
Did you change both used TMS module? Did you check TMS inside ? Is it clean, no rust?

Try with tool 32, open frm3.pgr and check tms id and try Initialization. I don't have car to try, but I fink you can try it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 22:00 PM (This post was last modified: 02-02-2017 06:19 AM by zygi898.)
Post: #19
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
I changed left headlight and module because it was damaged in an accident, plug and cables are ok.
If both have the same "werte=12,13" ista/d should initialization it?
Tomorrow I will try in tool32
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2017, 17:37 PM
Post: #20
RE: BMW F10 - initializing used TMS module in HEADLIGHT
Hello again, in tool32 its option "lessen TMS" when i take it i have TMS RIGHT 1213, TMS LEFT FFFF
Lower is option SCHREIBEN ID TMS LEFT - RIGHT but when i but argumetr 1213 in left i have an error
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Bookmarks

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  F11 Headlight Washer pump retrofit, where to connect 2 wires? in bmwcoder75 5 116 Yesterday 18:07 PM
Last Post: Deimis
  Read / write ISN in EGS module in ocostel 1 181 18-04-2018 05:45 AM
Last Post: bgpavlp
  How to update ZGM module in BMW F30? in akirax 11 449 16-04-2018 13:25 PM
Last Post: milkyway
  Solved ✔ Replacing a module with a brand new superseded version in maxwell4321 12 703 16-04-2018 05:33 AM
Last Post: maxwell4321
XZBMW BMW F48 LED Headlight - Voltage outside of tolerance range in mmwmmw 6 321 06-04-2018 19:42 PM
Last Post: mmwmmw
XZBMW LED headlight retrofit F25 in georgia55 19 735 02-04-2018 14:53 PM
Last Post: kmsport
  Mini footwell module part no. needed R60 in iyade46 2 120 30-03-2018 13:40 PM
Last Post: bmwcare
  How to Update ca module card for dvbt2 tv in mjuhl2003 1 159 28-03-2018 15:35 PM
Last Post: mjuhl2003
  LCI F10 - Lin Bus Headlight Driver Module Comm. Fault in bmwcoder75 1 150 24-03-2018 09:37 AM
Last Post: torchia
  BMW F10 - Top View Camera module can be code to 3AG only? in pweber84 2 208 12-03-2018 11:25 AM
Last Post: pweber84

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Return to TopReturn to Content